Hounslow Council


Agenda item

Appointment to Outside Bodies 2017/18

Report by the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

The Council agree the appointments to outside bodies for the municipal year 2017/18 (unless otherwise stated) as listed below:

 

NATIONAL GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Local Authorities' Aircraft Noise Council

Amrit Mann

(This is a Cabinet Appointment)

Local Government Association General Assembly

Steve Curran, Nisar Malik, Amrit Mann, Mukesh Malhotra

(This is a Cabinet Appointment)

 

 

NATIONAL COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Strategic Aviation Special Interest Group

Amrit Mann, Bob Whatley

 

 

LONDON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

Number of Representatives

London Councils’ Leaders’ Committee (S.101 Joint Committee)

Member: Councillor Steve Curran.

Deputies: Councillors Theo Dennison and Amrit Mann.

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Transport and Environment Committee)

Member: Councillor Amrit Mann.

Deputies: Councillors Manjit Buttar and Bob Whatley

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Grants Committee)

Member: Councillor Theo Dennison.

Deputies: Councillors Ajmer Grewal and Sachin Gupta

London Councils’ Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Ajmer Grewal

West London Waste Authority

Councillor Amrit Mann

 

 

 

LONDON COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors (TRUST)

Kamaljit Kaur

Crane Valley Park Steering Group

Tony Louki

Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee (HACC)

Colin Ellar, Richard Foote, Guy Lambert, Mukesh Malhotra, Amrit Mann, Shaida Mehrban

London Home & Water Safety Council

Mel Collins

London Road Safety Council (formerly the London Accident Prevention Council) (TRUST)

Mel Collins, Bishnu Gurung

Mortlake Crematorium Board

Felicy Barwood, Linda Green, Myra Savin

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association (Greater London)

Bishnu Gurung

South West Middlesex Crematorium Board

Bishnu Gurung, Tina Howe, Corinna Smart,

Thames Landscape Strategy Steering Group

Paul Lynch, Corinna Smart

Thames Water Liaison Committee

Ed Mayne, Bob Whatley and 2 officers

Twickenham Stadium Events Committee (formerly the Rugby Football Union Concert & Match Day Committee)

Linda Green

 

 

HOUNSLOW ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Bedfont Lakes Country Park Trust Fund Panel (TRUST)

Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Bishnu Gurung, Hina Mir, Alan Mitchell

Brentford and Chiswick Merged Charities (TRUST)

Felicy Barwood and Myra Saving (already appointed for a four year term)

Brentford Dock Limited

1 vacancy

Chiswick House and Gardens (Trustees) (TRUST)

Paul Lynch and one Labour vacancy

Chiswick Parochial Charities (TRUST)

Felicity Barwood (already appointed for a four year term)

Chiswick Pier Trust (TRUST)

Sam Hearn, Corinna Smart

David Henry Waring Home Committee (TRUST)

·         Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Alan Mitchell (three Labour vacancies)

·         Katherine Dunne (Corporate Trustee)

Disability Network Hounslow (TRUST)

Mel Collins

Duke of Edinburgh Award Links Committee (note – the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme is a national organisation, but it has local Links Committees across the country and so has been classified as a Hounslow based charity instead of a national one)

Mel Collins, Ed Mayne (already appointed as a two year appointment)

Feeding Future (COMPANY)

2 officers

Michael Marks

Clive Palfreyman

Gunnersbury Museum and Park Development Trust (TRUST)

Samia Choudhary

Hanworth Village Hall Management Committee (TRUST)

Bishnu Gurung

Heston & Isleworth Old People's Welfare Committee (TRUST)

Harleen Atwal Hear, Surinder Purewal, Daanish Saeed (and two Labour vacancies)

Heston Parochial Charities (TRUST)

Harleen Atwal Hear, Bandna Chopra, Mukesh Malhotra, Surinder Purewal,

Hounslow Community Association Ltd (TRUST)

Bishnu Gurung (and 2 vacancies)

Hounslow Community Transport Management Committee

Guy Lambert

Hounslow Economic Business Forum

Mukesh Malhotra

Hounslow Heath Advisory Committee

John Chatt, Colin Ellar, Mukesh Malhotra, Corinna Smart

Hounslow Music Service

Tom Bruce (Cabinet Member For Education, Children’s Services and Youth Services)

Hounslow Virtual College for Looked After Children, Post 16 and Care Leavers Management Board

Tom Bruce

(one vacancy for another Member representative of the Corporate Parenting Panel)

Isleworth & Hounslow Charity Ltd Trustee Board (TRUST)

10 (four year term) (appointees as before)

Thomas Layton Museum Trust

Mel Collins, Richard Foote, Guy Lambert, Tony Louki, Myra Savin

Town Twinning Association of Hounslow

Bishnu Gurung, Khulique Malik, Nisar Malik, Mukesh Malhotra

Watermans (TRUST)

Myra Savin

 

 

Supporting documents: