Hounslow Council


Agenda and decisions

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Lampton Road, Hounslow. View directions

Contact: Thomas Ribbits on 020 8583 2251 or Email: thomas.ribbits@hounslow.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence and Declarations of Interest from Members

Decision:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Keith Anderson, Lily Bath, Samantha Davies, David Hughes, Tony Louki, Sheila O’Reilly and Bob Whatley

2.

The Election of the Mayor and Appointment of the Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 116 KB

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Ajmer Grewal be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

 

Noted that Councillor Daanish Saeed was appointed at Deputy Mayor for the same period.

 

TO NOTE: All

 

3.

Notification of Appointment of the Deputy Leader and the Cabinet

The Leader will notify the full Council of the appointment of the Deputy Leader and the Cabinet (of no more than ten members including the Leader and Deputy Leader) and their portfolios, where this has been decided.

Decision:

 

 

RESOLVED –

 

That the following Cabinet Appointments and Portfolios be noted:

 

 

LEADER OF THE COUNCIL  (Councillor Steve Curran)

 

CORPORATE STRATEGY, PLANNING AND REGENERATION

  • Affordable Housing/Housing Zone Delivery
  • Business Development
  • Communications
  • Corporate Strategy
  • Engagement (Central and Local Government)
  • Local Plan
  • Planning and Regeneration
  • Property Management

 

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL  (Councillor Amrit Mann)

 

ENVIRONMENT

  • Climate Change (air quality), Energy and Carbon Reduction
  • Domestic and Commercial Refuse
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Hounslow Highways (PFI)
  • Transport and Traffic

 

ADULT SOCIAL CARE AND HEALTH SERVICES (CouncillorKamajit Kaur)

  • Equalities and Diversity
  • Health Partnership and Commissioning
  • Mental Health, Learning Disabilities, Physical and Sensory Disabilities
  • Older People
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Adults

 

COMMUNITIES  (Councillor Richard Foote)

  • Community Engagement
  • Human Resources and Trade Union Liaison
  • Jobs, Skills, Training and Apprenticeships
  • Voluntary Sector Funding and Commissioning
  • Youth Engagement and Youth Services

 

COMMUNITY PROTECTION (Councillor Sue Sampson)

  • Community Safety and Crime Reduction
  • Domestic Violence
  • Enforcement
  • Engagement with Metropolitan Police and other agencies
  • Parking
  • Regulatory Services

 

CORPORATE PERFORMANCE AND CUSTOMER CARE (Councillor Ed Mayne)

  • Contingency Planning
  • Corporate ICT
  • Customer Care
  • Governance
  • Performance Management
  • Supply Chain Management

 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES (Councillor Tom Bruce)

  • Adult, Community, Further and Higher Education
  • Education
  • Fostering and Adoption
  • Looked after Children
  • Safeguarding and child protection
  • School Places
  • Special Education Needs
  • Statutory Lead on Children’s Services
  • Youth Offending

 

FINANCE AND CITIZEN ENGAGEMENT  (Councillor Theo Dennison)

  • Business services
  • Citizen Engagement (consultations, elections, area forums, petitions)
  • Organisational change and development, including Civic Centre relocation
  • Revenue and Capital Resources
  • Risk Management

 

HOUSING (Councillor Katherine Dunne)

  • Council Housing
  • Homelessness and Rough Sleepers
  • Private Rented Sector
  • Social and Financial Inclusion and Welfare Reform
  • Temporary Accommodation

 

 PUBLIC HEALTH AND LEISURE (Councillor Corinna Smart)

  • Community sport and recreation for children and young people
  • Leisure libraries and parks
  • Public Health
  • Sport, culture, leisure and recreation

 

TO NOTE: All

 

4.

Establishment of and Appointments to Formal Council Bodies 2016/17 and Confirmation of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 681 KB

Report of the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

  • That the terms of reference for the formal council bodies detailed in the report be agreed;
  • That the appointments to the formal council bodies (including the appointment of chairs where stated) listed below be approved;
  • That the Chief Executive be given authority, in consultation with the Mayor, to make any adjustments necessary to ensure political proportionality rules following receipt of nominations from area committees to those bodies subject to such rules; and

·         That the current constitution be confirmed for the municipal year 2016/17, subject to any future amendments that might be made by the Council during this period.

 

TO NOTE: All

 

The appointments to formal bodies were as follows:

 

 

 

Sub-Groups of the Cabinet

 

Community Investment Advisory Panel

6 councillors. This is a Cabinet Advisory Committee and therefore not a decision making body.  The Chair must be the Cabinet Member for Communities (for Corporate Grants and Community Relations).  The other five members are nominated by each of the area committees.  If this results in a political imbalance in terms of proportionality, other additional members are appointed by the Chief Executive.

 

·         Councillor Richard Foote (Chair)

·         Councillor John Chatt

·         Councillor Katherine Dunne

·         Councillor Kamaljit Kaur

·         Councillor Paul Lynch

·         Councillor Nisar Malik

 

The Council reappointed these members of the Panel at the annual meeting so that the next meeting of the Community Investment Advisory Panel could take place as it was scheduled to occur before the first meetings of some of the area forums.  However, if the area forums wish to make changes to their representatives on the Panel, they will do so and this will change the membership during the municipal year.

 

Disability Community Forum

5 Councillors including the Cabinet Member for Equalities and Diversity who would be expected to act as Chair.

 

·         Councillor Kamaljit Kaur (as Cabinet Member with responsibility for Equalities and Diversity)

·         Councillor Mel Collins

·         Councillor Mukesh Malhotra

·         One Labour Member

·         One Conservative Member

Affordable Housing Committee

3 members of the Cabinet including the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Housing, the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Finance

 

·         Councillor Steve Curran (Chair)

·         Councillor Katherine Dunne

·         Councillor Theo Dennison

 

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny

and Associated Sub-Groups

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(10 Councillors and up to 3 non?voting co?opted members). No Cabinet Member may sit on this body.

 

  • Councillor John Chatt (Chair)
  • Councillor Lily Bath
  • Councillor Peter Carey
  • Councillor Samia Chaudhary
  • Councillor Mel Collins
  • Councillor Colin Ellar
  • Councillor Hanif Khan
  • Councillor Alan Mitchell
  • Councillor Daanish Saeed
  • Councillor Peter Thompson

Scrutiny Panels

 

These are created by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee at its first meeting following the annual meeting of the council

 

 

 

 

Regulatory Bodies

(Standing Committees of the Council

and their Sub-Committees)

 

Planning Committee

(15 Councillors)

 

·         Councillor Bob Whatley (Chair)

·         Councillor Keith Anderson

·         CouncillorHarleen Atwal Hear

·         CouncillorBandna Chopra

·         Councillor Mel Collins

·         CouncillorPritam Grewal

·         Councillor Elizabeth Hughes

·         CouncillorHanif Khan

·         Councillor Guy Lambert

·         Councillor Adrian Lee

·         Councillor Tony Louki

·         CouncillorKhulique Malik

·         CouncillorNisar Malik

·         Councillor Sheila O’Reilly

·         CouncillorShantanu Rajawat

Licensing Committee

(15 Councillors)

 

·         Councillor David Hughes (Chair)  ...  view the full decision text for item 4.

5.

Appointments to Outside Bodies 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 258 KB

Report of the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

The Council agreed the appointments to outside bodies for the municipal year 2016/17 (unless otherwise stated) as listed below be approved

 

TO NOTE: All

 

The appointments to outside bodies were as follows:

 

 

NATIONAL GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Local Authorities' Aircraft Noise Council

Councillor Amrit Mann

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

Councillors Steve Curran, Nisar Malik, Amrit Mann and Mukesh Malhotra

 

 

 

NATIONAL COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Strategic Aviation Special Interest Group

Councillors Amrit Mann and Bob Whatley

 

 

 

 

LONDON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

Number of Representatives

London Councils’ Leaders’ Committee (S.101 Joint Committee)

Member: Councillor Steve Curran.

Deputies: Councillors Theo Dennison and Amrit Mann.

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Transport and Environment Committee)

Member: Councillor Amrit Mann.

Deputies: Councillors Manjit Buttar and Bob Whatley

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Grants Committee)

Member: Councillor Sue Sampson.

Deputies: Councillors Ajmer Grewal and Sachin Gupta

London Councils’ Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Ajmer Grewal

West London Waste Authority

Councillor Amrit Mann

 

 

LONDON COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors (TRUST)

Councillor Kamaljit Kaur

Crane Valley Park Steering Group

Councillor Candice Atterton

 

Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee (HACC)

Members: Councillors Khulique Maalik and Bob Whatley.

 

Deputies: Councillors Peter Carey and Mukesh Malhotra and Shantanu Rajawat

 

London Home & Water Safety Council

Councillor Mel Collins

London Road Safety Council (formerly the London Accident Prevention Council) (TRUST)

Councillors Mel Collins and Bishnu Bahadur Gurung

 

Mortlake Crematorium Board

Councillors Felicity Barwood, Toni Louki and Myra Savin

 

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association (Greater London)

Councillor Bishnu Bahadur Gurung and Paul Lynch (Councillor Paul Lynch only to be appointed if the Association is prepared to accept two representatives from the Borough as it has in the past)

 

South West Middlesex Crematorium Board

Councillors Tina Howe, Guy Lambert and Corinna Smart

 

Thames Landscape Strategy Steering Group

Councillor Corinna Smart and Paul Lynch

 

Thames Water Liaison Committee

Councillors Ed Mayne and Bob Whatley

 

Twickenham Stadium Events Committee (formerly the Rugby Football Union Concert and Match Day Committee)

Councillor Sue Sampson

 

 

HOUNSLOW ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Bedfont Lakes Country Park Trust Fund Panel (TRUST)

Councillors Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Sachin Gupta, Elizabeth Hughes and Alan Mitchell

 

Brentford and Chiswick Merged Charities (TRUST)

Councillors Felicity Barwood and Myra Savin (four year term)

 

Brentford Dock Limited

Councillor Steve Curran

 

Chiswick House and Gardens (Trustees) (TRUST)

Councillor Paul Lynch and Myra Savin

 

Chiswick Parochial Charities (TRUST)

Counciollor Felicity Barwood (four year term)

 

Chiswick Pier Trust (TRUST)

Councillors Sam Hearn and Corinna Smart

 

David Henry Waring Home Committee (TRUST)

·         Councillors Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Sachin Gupta, David Hughes, Elizabeth Hughes and Alan Mitchell

·         Councillor Katherine Dunne (as Corporate Trustee)

 

Disability Network Hounslow (TRUST)

Councillor Mel Collins

 

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme

Councllors Mel Collins and Ed Mayne (two year appointment 2016-18)

Feeding Future (COMPANY)

2 officers

Michael Marks

Clive Palfreyman

 

Gunnersbury Museum and Park Development Trust (TRUST)

Councillor Corinna Smart

Hanworth Village  ...  view the full decision text for item 5.

6.

Announcements

To receive announcements (if any) from the Mayor, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or the Head of Paid Service

7.

Any Other Matters That the Mayor Considers Urgent

8.

Date of Next Meeting

The next meeting of the Council is scheduled for Tuesday 9th June 2016 and will commence at 7.30pm in the Council Chamber