Hounslow Council


Agenda and decisions

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Lampton Road, Hounslow. View directions

Contact: Thomas Ribbits on 020 8583 2251 or Email: thomas.ribbits@hounslow.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence and Declarations of Interest from Members

Decision:

·         Received from Councillors David Hughes, Elizabeth Hughes, Tony Louki, Sheila O’Reilly, Corinna Smart.

·         Apology for late arrival from Councillor Richard Foote.

·         Apology for leaving the meeting early received from Councillor Gurpal Virdi.

2.

The Election of the Mayor and Appointment of the Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 116 KB

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Sue Sampson be elected Mayor of the London Borough of Hounslow for 2017/18.

 

It was also noted that Councillor Mukesh Malhotra had been appointed as Deputy Mayor for 2017/18.

3.

Notification of Appointment of the Deputy Leader and the Cabinet

The Leader will notify the full Council of the appointment of the Deputy Leader and of the Cabinet (of no more than ten members including the Leader and the Deputy Leader) and their portfolios, where this has been decided.

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That the new Cabinet for 2017/18 be noted.

4.

Establishment of and Appointments to Council Bodies 2017/18 and Confirmation of the Constitution pdf icon PDF 715 KB

Report by the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

·         That the terms of reference for the Council bodies detailed in the report be agreed;

·         That the Chief Executive be given authority, in consultation with the Mayor, to make any adjustments necessary to ensure political proportionality rules following receipt of nominations from area committees to those bodies subject to such rules

·         That the current constitution be confirmed for the municipal year 2017/18, subject to any future amendments that might be made by the Council during this period.

·         That the appointments to the Council bodies below be agreed:

 

 

 

Sub-Groups of the Cabinet

 

Community Investment Advisory Panel Membership:

6 Councillors. This is an informal Cabinet Advisory body and therefore not a decision making body.  The Chair must be the Cabinet Member for Communities (for Corporate Grants and Community Relations).  The other five members are nominated by each of the area committees.  If this results in a political imbalance in terms of proportionality, other additional members are appointed by the Chief Executive.

 

·         Theo Dennison (Cabinet Member with responsibility for communities)

·         Four Labour Members (usually nominated by the area forums)

·         One Conservative Member (usually nominated by the area forum)

 

 

Disability Community Forum

5 Councillors including the Cabinet Member for Equalities and Diversity who would be expected to act as Chair. This is an informal Cabinet Advisory body.

 

·         Candice Atterton (Cabinet Member with responsibility for Equalities and Diversity)

·         Mel Collins, Mukesh Malhotra

·         One Labour Member

·         One Conservative Member

Affordable Housing Committee

3 members of the Cabinet including the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Housing, the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Finance

 

·         Steve Curran (Chair)

·         Theo Dennison

·         Katherine Dunne

 

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny

and Associated Sub-Groups

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(10 Councillors and up to 3 non?voting co?opted members). No Cabinet Member may sit on this body.

 

  • John Chatt (Chair)
  • Lily Bath, Peter Carey, Bandna Chopra, Colin Ellar, Linda Green, Guy Lambert, Shaida Mehrban, Myra Savin, Peter Thompson

Scrutiny Panels

 

These are created by the Overview and Scrutiny Committee at its first meeting following the annual meeting of the Council

 

 

 

Regulatory Bodies

(Standing Committees of the Council

and their Sub-Committees)

 

Planning Committee

(15 Councillors)

 

·         Councillor Bob Whatley (Chair)

·         Harleen Atwal Hear, Bandna Chopra, Mel Collins, Pritam Grewal, Bishnu Gurung, Guy Lambert (Vice-Chair), Adrian Lee, Tony Louki, Khulique Malik, Shaida Mehrban, Hina Mir, Sheila O’Reilly, Shantanu Rajawat, Corinna Smart 

Licensing Committee

(15 Councillors)

 

·         Shantanu Rajawat (Chair)

·         Harleen Atwal Hear, Manjit Buttar, Peter Carey, Bandha Chopra, Richard Foote, Puneet Grewal, Bishnu Gurung, Guy Lambert, Adrian Lee, Tony Louki, Shaida Mehrban, Surinder Purewal, Daanish Saeed, John Todd

Pension Fund Panel

(5 Councillors)

 

Although appointments to the Panel are made on an annual basis, because of the need for specialist training and shared experience, the Party Groups are asked where possible to ensure that there is continuity in membership of this body over the four year life of the Council.

 

·         Mukesh Malhotra (Chair)

·         Guy Lambert, Surinder Purewal, Shantanu Rajawat, John Todd

Pension Board

Membership comprises of two employer representatives, one of which to be the London Borough  ...  view the full decision text for item 4.

5.

Appointment to Outside Bodies 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 260 KB

Report by the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

The Council agree the appointments to outside bodies for the municipal year 2017/18 (unless otherwise stated) as listed below:

 

NATIONAL GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Local Authorities' Aircraft Noise Council

Amrit Mann

(This is a Cabinet Appointment)

Local Government Association General Assembly

Steve Curran, Nisar Malik, Amrit Mann, Mukesh Malhotra

(This is a Cabinet Appointment)

 

 

NATIONAL COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Strategic Aviation Special Interest Group

Amrit Mann, Bob Whatley

 

 

LONDON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

Number of Representatives

London Councils’ Leaders’ Committee (S.101 Joint Committee)

Member: Councillor Steve Curran.

Deputies: Councillors Theo Dennison and Amrit Mann.

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Transport and Environment Committee)

Member: Councillor Amrit Mann.

Deputies: Councillors Manjit Buttar and Bob Whatley

London Councils’ Associated Joint Committee (London Councils Grants Committee)

Member: Councillor Theo Dennison.

Deputies: Councillors Ajmer Grewal and Sachin Gupta

London Councils’ Greater London Employment Forum

Councillor Ajmer Grewal

West London Waste Authority

Councillor Amrit Mann

 

 

 

LONDON COMMUNITY ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors (TRUST)

Kamaljit Kaur

Crane Valley Park Steering Group

Tony Louki

Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee (HACC)

Colin Ellar, Richard Foote, Guy Lambert, Mukesh Malhotra, Amrit Mann, Shaida Mehrban

London Home & Water Safety Council

Mel Collins

London Road Safety Council (formerly the London Accident Prevention Council) (TRUST)

Mel Collins, Bishnu Gurung

Mortlake Crematorium Board

Felicy Barwood, Linda Green, Myra Savin

Reserve Forces & Cadets Association (Greater London)

Bishnu Gurung

South West Middlesex Crematorium Board

Bishnu Gurung, Tina Howe, Corinna Smart,

Thames Landscape Strategy Steering Group

Paul Lynch, Corinna Smart

Thames Water Liaison Committee

Ed Mayne, Bob Whatley and 2 officers

Twickenham Stadium Events Committee (formerly the Rugby Football Union Concert & Match Day Committee)

Linda Green

 

 

HOUNSLOW ORGANISATIONS

 

Name of Organisation

 

Number of Representatives

Bedfont Lakes Country Park Trust Fund Panel (TRUST)

Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Bishnu Gurung, Hina Mir, Alan Mitchell

Brentford and Chiswick Merged Charities (TRUST)

Felicy Barwood and Myra Saving (already appointed for a four year term)

Brentford Dock Limited

1 vacancy

Chiswick House and Gardens (Trustees) (TRUST)

Paul Lynch and one Labour vacancy

Chiswick Parochial Charities (TRUST)

Felicity Barwood (already appointed for a four year term)

Chiswick Pier Trust (TRUST)

Sam Hearn, Corinna Smart

David Henry Waring Home Committee (TRUST)

·         Keith Anderson, Sam Christie, Alan Mitchell (three Labour vacancies)

·         Katherine Dunne (Corporate Trustee)

Disability Network Hounslow (TRUST)

Mel Collins

Duke of Edinburgh Award Links Committee (note – the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme is a national organisation, but it has local Links Committees across the country and so has been classified as a Hounslow based charity instead of a national one)

Mel Collins, Ed Mayne (already appointed as a two year appointment)

Feeding Future (COMPANY)

2 officers

Michael Marks

Clive Palfreyman

Gunnersbury Museum and Park Development Trust (TRUST)

Samia Choudhary

Hanworth Village Hall Management Committee (TRUST)

Bishnu Gurung

Heston & Isleworth Old People's Welfare Committee (TRUST)

Harleen Atwal Hear, Surinder Purewal, Daanish Saeed (and two Labour vacancies)

Heston Parochial  ...  view the full decision text for item 5.

6.

Announcements

To receive announcements (if any) from the Mayor, Leader, Members of the Cabinet or the Head of Paid Service (Chief Executive)

7.

Any Other Matters That the Mayor Considers Urgent

8.

Date of Next Meeting

The next meeting of the Council is scheduled for 18th July 2017 and will commence at 7.30pm in the Council Chamber 

Decision:

Noted