Hounslow Council


Agenda, decisions and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Lampton Road, Hounslow. View directions

Contact: Thomas Ribbits on 020 8583 2251 or Email: thomas.ribbits@hounslow.gov.uk 

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence, Other Apologies and Declarations of Interest from Members

Decision:

  • Apologies for absence from Cllrs Carey and Harris.
  • Apologies for lateness from Cllrs Kaur, Stewart and Thompson.
  • No declarations

2.

Presentation from the Brigade of Gurkhas

Major Hemchandra Rai RGR (The Deputy Chief of Staff,Headquarters, the Brigade of Gurkhas) is to present a Kothimora Kukri (a ceremonial blade) to the Borough as a token of the Brigade's gratitude to the Borough for its support in relation to the funeral of Havildar Lachimann Gurung VC.

 

3.

The Election of Mayor and Appointment of the Deputy Mayor pdf icon PDF 33 KB

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That Councillor Amrit Mann be elected as the Mayor of Hounslow for the municipal year 2011/12; and noted that Councillor Ajmer Grewal had been appointed as Deputy Mayor for the same period.

 

ALL TO NOTE

4.

Future Of Area Planning Committees pdf icon PDF 129 KB

Report of the Director of Environment

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

  • That, with effect from 24th May 2011, the Area (Planning) Committees be not re-established; and
  • The revised terms of reference for the Area (Monitoring) Committees (Appendix 1 of the report) and the revised terms of reference for the Sustainable Development Committee (“SDC”) (Appendix 2 of the report), the creation of a new sub-committee of SDC to deal with borough-wide enforcement activity and consequential amendments to the Scheme of Delegation be agreed; and
    The Council’s Constitution be amended with effect from 24 May 2011 to give effect to the proposals set out in this report, as specified in Appendix 3. 

 

ACTION BY: Director of Planning, Acting Borough Solicitor, Head of Democratic Services

5.

Appendix 3 - Proposed amendments to the Constitution pdf icon PDF 126 KB

This is an additional Appendix to the report at Item 4, which was not included with the original report.  

Decision:

See Item Four above

6.

Establishment of Formal Council Bodies 2011/12 pdf icon PDF 226 KB

Report of the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

  • That the terms of reference for the formal council bodies detailed in this report be agreed (noting that the planning area committees were not being re-established as agreed in agenda item 4);
  • That the appointments to the formal council bodies (including the appointment of chairs and vice-chairs where stated) listed in the report (as tabled at the meeting) be approved (including the appointment of Cllr Gill as chair of the new Sustainable Development (Enforcement) Sub-Committee created as part of agenda item 4); and
  • That the Chief Executive be given authority, in consultation with the Mayor and Deputy Mayor, to make any adjustments necessary to ensure political proportionality rules following receipt of nominations from area committees to those bodies subject to such rules.

 

ACTION BY:             Head of Democratic Services

 

The Committee appointments being as follows:

 

Committee

 

Appointments (All Councillors unless otherwise stated)

 

The Sub-Groups of the Cabinet

 

Confidential Cases Sub-Committee

3 members of the Cabinet and 2 other councillors co-opted in a non-voting capacity

 

Lily Bath, Ruth Cadbury, Jagdish Sharma (members)

 

Lin Davies, John Todd (co-opted members)

 

Community Investment Advisory Panel

6 councillors. This is an Cabinet Advisory Committee and therefore not a decision making body.  The Chair must be the Cabinet Member for Communities (for Corporate Grants and Community Relations).  The other five members are nominated by each of the area committees).  If this results in a political imbalance in terms of proportionality, other members are appointed by the Chief Executive.

 

Sachin Gupta (Cabinet Member for Communities) (chair)

 

Five area committee nominees to be identified at area committee meetings.

 

Disability Community Forum

5 Councillors.

 

Felicity Barwood, Mel Collins, Gurmail Lal, Sheila O’Reilly, Peta Vaught. 

 

 

Affordable Housing Sub-Committee

3 members of the Cabinet including the Cabinet Member for Housing, the Cabinet Member for Finance and one other Cabinet Member

Steve Curran, Jagdish Sharma, one vacancy

 

Overview and Scrutiny

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(10 Councillors and up to 3 non?voting co?opted members)

 

Felicity Barwood, Peter Carey, Ajmer Dhillon, Colin Ellar (Chair), Poonam Dhillon, Brad Fisher, Sue Sampson, Sohan Sangha, Balvir Sond and John Todd.

 

Regulatory Bodies

 

Sustainable Development Committee

(15 Councillors)

Felicity Barwood, Steve Curran (Vice-Chair), Mindu Bains, Tom Bruce, Ruth Cadbury, Samantha Davies, GopalDhillon, Mohinder Gill (Chair), Darshan Grewal, Elizabeth Hughes, Sheila O’Reilly, SohanSangha and Allan Wilson and two Conservative vacancies.

 

(please note: these nominations are based on the proposals at agenda item four being agreed)

Sustainable Development (Enforcement) Sub-Committee

(6 councillors)

Mohinder Gill (Chair) plus one representative from each of the area committees

Licensing Committee

(15 Councillors)

 

Colin Botterill, Tom Bruce (Chair), Alan Barber, Jason Ellar, Brad Fisher, Ajmer Grewal, Darshan Grewal, Matt Harmer, Elizabeth Hughes, Paul Jabbal, Kamaljit Kaur, Adrian Lee, Liz Mammatt, Shantanu Rajawat and John Todd.

Pension Fund Panel

(9 Councillors)

 

MinduBains, John Chatt (Chair), Sam Hearn, Elizabeth Hughes, Paul Lynch, Gerald McGregor, Shantanu Rajawat, Sohan Sangha  ...  view the full decision text for item 6.

7.

Notification of the Appointment of the Executive

The Leader will notify the full Council of the appointment of the Executive (of no more than ten members including the Leader and Deputy Leader) and their portfolios, where this has been decided.

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That the cabinet (formerly known as the Executive) would comprise as follows:

 

LEADER of the COUNCIL - (Jagdish Sharma)

  • Overall Strategy, Vision and direction of the Council
  • Co-ordination of Council Policies, strategies and service delivery
  • Local Strategic Partnership
  • Liaison with key Partners, central Government, MPs
  • Communications and Consultation
  • Budget Strategy
  • Risk Management

 

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL - (Ruth Cadbury)

  • Supporting the Leader
  • Regeneration and Planning
  • Economic Development and Jobs
  • Hounslow Town Centre
  • Olympics
  • Financial Inclusion
  • Organisational transformation

 

PERFORMANCE AND CUSTOMER CARE - (Theo Dennison)

  • Performance management
  • Customer focus
  • Corporate services: (except for HR) Corporate Property management and assets rationalisation, Corporate ICT and legal services
  • Special Projects

 

ADULT SOCIAL CARE AND HEALTH - (Gurmail Lal)

  • Adult Social Care – Older people, mental health, learning disabilities, physical and sensory disabilities
  • Safeguarding vulnerable adults
  • Health Partnership and Commissioning

 

COMMUNITY SAFETY AND REGULATORY SERVICES (Ed Mayne)

  • Community Safety, including parks safety enforcement
  • Crime reduction
  • Partnership with Police and other agencies
  • Parking Policy
  • Regulatory services: (eg Licensing, Trading Standards )

 

EDUCATION AND HOUSING  -  (Steve Curran)

  • Partnership with Schools – performance,  integration and improvement
  • Addressing rising demand and ensure choice for families
  • Special Education needs
  • Adult and Community, further and higher  Education and Skills agenda
  • Housing strategy and Commissioning;
  • ALMO
  • Housing needs (overcrowding, homelessness, allocations etc)
  • Corporate HR

 

ENVIRONMENT - (Corinna Smart)

  • Clean and safe streets
  • Recycling and Waste
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Tackling Climate Change - Energy and Carbon Strategy
  • Biodiversity
  • Air Quality, flooding, Mogden
  • Transport and Traffic
  • Gunnersbury Park

 

COMMUNITIES - (Sachin Gupta)

  • Consultation, engagement and Involvement
  • Community Cohesion: Strengthening communities by building resilience
  • Third Sector capacity building and supporting sustainable growth
  • Corporate Voluntary Sector Funding
  • Commissioning the voluntary sector
  • Area Committees

 

LEISURE AND WELL-BEING -   (Pritam Grewal)

  • Sport culture leisure and recreation strategy
  • Promotion of sport and physical activity
  • Client side of leisure, libraries parks , culture Cemeteries and Crematoria
  • Promoting Healthy lives  - tackling health inequalities
  • Heston Leisure Centre
  • Promotion of Lampton Park Conference Centre

 

CHILDREN YOUTH AND FAMILIES - (Lily Bath)

  • Children’s Centres, and Targeted and Locality Services
  • Specialist Services – eg fostering adoption, youth Justice, children with disabilities
  • Safeguarding children/ Child Protection
  • Youth; youth engagement and youth services
  • Sport, recreation and other services for children and young people
  • (Statutory lead for Children and Young people)

 

ACTION BY: Head of Democratic Services

TO NOTE:     All

 

8.

Calendar of Formal Committee Dates pdf icon PDF 128 KB

Report of the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That the schedule of formal committee and council meeting dates for the municipal year 2011/12 as detailed in the appendix to the report be agreed.

 

ACTION BY: Head of Democratic Services

TO NOTE:     All

9.

Appointments to Outside Bodies 2011/12 pdf icon PDF 70 KB

Report of the Head of Democratic Services

Decision:

RESOLVED –

 

That the appointments to outside bodies for the municipal year 2011/12 (unless otherwise stated) as listed in the report (as tabled at the meeting) be approved.

 

ACTION BY: Head of Democratic Services

TO NOTE:     All

 

 

NAME OF OUTSIDE BODY

 

NUMBER OF REPRESENTATIVES AND NOMINATIONS

Age Concern (Chiswick)

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Felicity Barwood

Age Concern (Greater London)

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

GopalDhillon

Association for Public Services

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Ruth Cadbury

Bedfont Parish Charities

 

 

No of Representatives: 6

Tom Bruce, John Cooper, Sachin Gupta, David Hughes, Liz Mammatt and Peta Vaught

 

Bereavement Services for Hounslow

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Peta Vaught

Brentford and Chiswick Merged Charities

 

 

No of Representatives: 2

Steve Curran and Matt Harmer

 

Brentford Dock Limited

 

No of Representatives: 1

Steve Curran

 

Brentford Football in the Community Management Committee

 

No of Representatives: 2

Melvin Collins and Pritam Grewal

Chiswick House and Gardens (Trustees and Friends)

 

 

No of Representatives: 2

John Chatt and Paul Lynch

Chiswick Parochial Charities

 

 

No of Representatives: 3

Felicity Barwood and John Todd

Chiswick Pier Trust

 

 

No of Representatives: 2

Sam Hearn and Corinna Smart

Citizens Advice Bureau

 

 

No of Representatives: 3

Peter Carey, Darshan Grewal and Peta Vaught

Consortium of Local Education Authorities

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Steve Curran

Crane Valley Park Steering Group

 

No of Representatives: 1

David Hughes

Cranford Combined Charities and Cranford Cottage Homes

 

 

No of Representatives: 2

John Chatt and Sohan Sangha

Disability Network Hounslow

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Melvin Collins

Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme

 

 

No of Representatives: 2

Melvin Collins and Ed Mayne

Dukes Hollow Nature Reserve Management Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 3

Paul Lynch, Corinna Smart and John Todd

Ecological  Advisory Committee for Bedfont Lakes

 

 

No of Representatives: 5

Colin Botterill, Tom Bruce, Sachin Gupta, John Cooper and Liz Mammatt

 

Feltham Carnival Liaison Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Alan Barber

Focus Youth Group

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

David Hughes

Greater London Enterprise

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Ruth Cadbury

Gunnersbury Triangle Nature Reserve

 

 

No of Representatives: 3

John Cooper, Corinna Smart and John Todd

Hanworth Village Hall Management Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

David Hughes

Heathrow Airport Consultative Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 6

Ruth Cadbury (full member), Barbara Reid (full member), Corinna Smart (full member)

Peter Carey (deputy), Alan Barber (deputy) and Mohinder Gill (deputy).

 

Heritage of London Trust Ltd

 

 

No of Representatives: 1

Corinna Smart

Heston & Isleworth Old People's Welfare Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 5

Rajinder Bath, Mohinder Gill, Shantanu Rajawat, Peta Vaught and one vacancy

 

Heston Parochial Charities

 

 

No of Representatives: 4

Rajinder Bath, Mohinder Gill,Elizabeth Hughes and

Peta Vaught

 

Hounslow Business Forum

 

No of Representatives: 1

Ruth Cadbury

 

Hounslow Community Association

 

No of Representatives: 3

Ajmer Grewal, Pritam Grewaland Kamaljit Kaur

Hounslow Community Transport Management Committee

 

No of Representatives: 1

Peta Vaught

Hounslow Heath Advisory Committee

 

 

No of Representatives: 4

Alan Barber, Colin Ellar, Darshan Grewal and  ...  view the full decision text for item 9.

Minutes:

Consideration of the minutes was deferred to the meeting on the 22nd September, 2003.

10.

Announcements

 

To receive announcements (if any) from the Mayor, Leader, Members of the Executive or the Head of Paid Service

 

11.

Any Other Matters That the Mayor Considers Urgent pdf icon PDF 58 KB

Additional documents:

12.

Date of Next Meeting

Subject to the agreement of the Council Calendar, which is elsewhere on this agenda, the next meeting of the Council is scheduled for Tuesday 14th June 2011 and will commence at 7.30pm in the Council Chamber. 

Decision:

Noted that the next meeting of the Council was scheduled for Tuesday 14th June 2011 and would commence at 7.30pm in the Council Chamber.